/widgets.js";var sz=d.getElementsByTagName(s)[0];sz.parentNode.insertBefore(z,sz)}(document,"script","zb-embed-code"));

Privacy Policy

We recommended that you read the TERMS AND CONDITIONS before using the CUISINEPASTEL.COM Website.

Cuisine Pastel, owned by LBAS, a company duly incorporated in Quebec, Canada, and owner of the Website CUISINEPASTEL.COM (http://cuisinepastel.com/) (“Website”) acts with respect for the privacy of its visitors (“User(s)”) and takes all necessary steps to actively protect this privacy, in accordance with the standards set out in the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector (RSQ, chapter P-39.1).

Cuisine Pastel does not sell your personal information, including your name, email address, or other transaction-related information, to any third party.

Cuisine Pastel, or any of its employees, members or users, has no access at any time to your banking or credit card information, or to your Stripe account.

All transactions are done via Stripe. See STRIPE’S TERMS AND SERVICE.

By accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy, the User of the Website consents and allows Cuisine Pastel to collect personal information provided to Cuisine Pastel, its use and disclosure in accordance with the following:

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Cuisine Pastel has no access to any passwords of personal accounts on the Website.

Cuisine Pastel has no access to any account on Stripe, Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest, Twitter, Google, or any other account of any kind belonging to a User.

Cuisine Pastel uses and/or discloses a User’s personal information, such as their name, email address, login preferences and usage preferences only for one of the following purposes:

  • The purposes for which they were collected, i.e. to provide the Services offered by Cuisine Pastel and described in the TERMS AND CONDITIONS.
  • With specific consent for other uses
  • In cases authorized by law

This information is located in an electronic database and only employees who are authorized based on their role in the company, along with Cuisine Pastel managers, have access to this information and are required to comply with the privacy of this information and ensure its correct use, in accordance with the TERMS AND CONDITIONS and this Privacy Policy.

A User may request access to information about them in the Cuisine Pastel database and may demand changes to this information, if required, by contacting Cuisine Pastel via email at [email protected].

In certain exceptional circumstances, personal information may be used or disclosed without the knowledge or consent of the person concerned, where required by law, for example, for security reasons or for detecting and preventing fraud.

As a result, Cuisine Pastel reserves the right to disclose information identifying a User, if this information is required by law enforcement authorities or is deemed necessary in order to protect the rights and security of Cuisine Pastel or other Users of the Website.

Voluntary disclosure

All personal information displayed on the Website (e.g. in notices or comments), including the User’s name, is public. The User may modify or delete this information at any time.

Any personal information or content disclosed voluntarily in public spaces becomes publicly available and may be collected and used by third parties. The User should exercise caution when disclosing personal information in public spaces.

Discussions and sharing of personal information are the responsibility of the individuals concerned and do not involve Cuisine Pastel. The same applies to a User’s information posted by the User in a public space on the Website.

Email addresses

Email communications from Pastel Cuisine are kept to a minimum. A User’s email address is used to send information related to their activities on the Website.

Cuisine Pastel may send emails containing general information to subscribers of its Newsletter. Subscribers may unsubscribe from the Newsletter at any time.

USE OF COOKIES

Cookies do not store or contain a User’s personal information; they are used only to facilitate the use of the Website by logging the user’s language preference and the type of connection chosen (if applicable) during their previous visit(s).

Cookies are also used to identify Users who have a personal account when they are logged in to the Website – to welcome them by using their Cuisine Pastel personal account name – some of their user preferences (e.g. language) and some of their preferences as a personal account holder. Users who have a personal account must enter their password, which is confidential and known only to them, in order to log in to the Website.

Certain features of the Website require cookies in order to be enabled. Consequently, disabling cookies may limit its use.

GENERAL SECURITY

Cuisine Pastel uses various security measures to ensure the privacy of personal information of the Website’s Users. This information is available only to a limited number of people who must respect its privacy.

TRANSACTION SECURITY

The server (Stripe) used for all transactions is secured to the extent that users can visit it securely with a browser that supports this feature. All information pertaining to credit cards, Stripe or bank accounts is transmitted via SSL technology.

Cuisine Pastel does not own or have access to any banking, credit card or Stripe account information of any User of the Website.

Despite all the required measures taken by Cuisine Pastel, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed 100% secure.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

Cuisine Pastel reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time. Updates to the Privacy Policy will be prominently displayed on the Website. The User promises to read the amendments to the Privacy Policy. By using the Website, the User agrees to the changes to the Privacy Policy.

REMOVAL OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not provide any personal information on CUISINEPASTEL.COM.

To change or delete any personal information you provided on CUISINEPASTEL.COM, you must log in to the Website and update or delete your personal account.

LIMITED LIABILITY

The User understands and agrees that any dispute relating to privacy is subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the TERMS AND CONDITIONS of this Website (including limitations of liability).

Cuisine Pastel is aimed at a public 18 years of age and over, or any person under age 18 who is accompanied by an adult.

Questions

For any question, please contact [email protected].

Cuisine Pastel’s Privacy Policy is completed by the TERMS AND CONDITIONS.

 

Last modification: August, 26ht, 2017